65 Restrictions on Arms in Place on Dec. 15, 1791

I. Overview

II. Summary of Letter Codes

III. Pie Chart of the Letter Codes

IV. Summaries of the 143 Militia & Arms Laws and their 84 additional Sections of those laws

 

I. Overview

This overview shows the 65 restrictions on arms, with other related information, contained in 143 State militia and arms laws, and in 84 additional Sections of those laws (in 12 of the 14 states), in force at Dec. 15, 1791. In addition to the restrictions on arms, other related information is shown in several different formats.

The restrictions, and related information, are categorized by six Letter Codes from each of the 143 arms laws and the additional 84 Sections of those laws, and the U.S. Constitution.

Those Letter Codes are defined as follows:

M+A = militia/ military + arms; = militia/ military, no arms; = restrictions on the right to keep and use arms; = hunting; S = slaves; = individual right unconnected with militia/military.

Also please note that a law or section of a law may have multiple Letter Codes.

 

II. Summary of Letter Codes

This summary shows that of the 275 Letter Codes (275 from the States not counting 2 from the U.S. Constitution) found in the 143 State arms laws, and 84 Sections of those laws, there were 65 laws restricting the right to keep and bear arms. Those 65 restrictions are bolded in column “R” in the chart below.

The chart shows there were 65 legal restrictions on arms on Dec 15, 1791, in 12 of our 14 states, and two laws (the state Declarations of Rights of Vermont and Pennsylvania) giving individual rights to arms, unconnected with the militia or military.

This chart also shows that state restrictions on the individual use of arms were numerous and spread geographically throughout our new country when the Second Amendment was ratified.

Source [1]M+AMRHSITotals
 Militia / military + armsMilitia / militaryrestrictions on armshuntingslavesindividual right unconnected with militia/military 
1. Connecticut105100016
2. Delaware41521013
3. Georgia123856034
4. Maryland11874021
5. Massachusetts105400019
6. New Hampshire108000018
7. New Jersey2221400047
8. New York62810017
9. North Carolina134921029
10. Pennsylvania501210119
11. Rhode Island5100006
12. South Carolina100422018
13. Vermont [2]4111018
14. Virginia80101010
State Subtotal120526521152275
15. U.S. Constitution0200002
Total count120546521152277
Percentage

 

( #/total -)

43.32%19.49%23.47%7.58%5.42%.72%100%
        

[1] U.S. and state Constitutions, Declarations of Rights, Bills of Rights, state and local laws.

[2] Vermont was not one of the original 13 colonies.

III. Pie Chart of the Letter Codes

IV. Summaries of the 143 Militia & Arms Laws and their 84 additional Sections of those laws

[pdf id=841]